Dee Parmer Woodtor Main Stage

Named for Dr. Delores (Dee) Parmer Woodtor, the main stage at the African Festival of the Arts hosts local, national and international performers and serves as a main anchor for the festival’s performance programming.

*PERFORMANCE LINEUP SUBJECT TO CHANGE 

9/3 | Sunday: Inspirational 

DJ TopDonn

2:30 First Baptist University Park Mass Choir 

3:30 Trinity United Church of Christ Choir

4:15 Rize Youth Company Productions Dancers 

4:25 P Nathaniel Boe Jr (Ave Maria by Schubert) 

4:35 Host Pam Morris

4:50 Journey to the Cross Singers

5:50 LeAndria Johnson

6:30 Obisoulstar

7:30 Ugochi

8:15 WyClef Jean

 

 

9/4 | Monday: Soul Fest

3:00 Battle of the DJs

DJ David Sabat • DJ Diesel • DJ MCCoy    DJ Pat Exclusive • DJ Commando

5:00 Kilika Tabron

5:15 Mamadou Fantastic Band

6:10 Queen Quiana

6:45 Gros Ngolie Pokossi (Cameroon)

7:15 Honoree Presentation 

         Grand Baba Rev. Dr. Jeremiah Wright Jr.      

Grand Yeye Linda Murray

8:15 Heatwave

9/1 | Friday: Millennials Night

5:45 Showtime! Sheila O / Dometi

DJ Bonsu• DJ Nephets

6:10 SBW

6:20 Mo Beatz (Ghana)

6:30 Mr. I.T (Nigeria)

6:40 Samkul (Ghana)

6:50 Jericho (Cameroon)

7:00 Tha Pope

7:10 Kid Wonder

7:25 Sheila O/ Dometi

7:35 Taylor Bennett

8:10 Sheila O / Dometi

8:15 WhizKid

9/2 | Saturday: Reggae Block Party

3:00 DJ Ringo

4:35 Aime (Burundi)

5:00 DJ Dee Money

5:45 Devin Brown, Bunny Jackson & The Machine Band 7:45 Indika

8:45 Wayne Wonder


WizKid - September 1

WizKid - September 1

Taylor Bennett - September 1

Taylor Bennett - September 1

Wayne Wonder - September 2

Wayne Wonder - September 2

Tiwa Savage

Tiwa Savage

Wyclef Jean - September 3

Wyclef Jean - September 3

Heatwave - September 4

Heatwave - September 4


World Stage

The Family and World Music Stage anchors the Bernice Gardner Family and Children Pavilion and features family oriented programs like dance, theater, puppetry, magic and African “World” Music.

AFA 2017

WORLD MUSIC STAGE

Program

*PERFORMANCE LINEUP SUBJECT TO CHANGE 

SUNDAY

5:00pm – LADY SOL Presents FIYAH FIT (Caribbean Dancers)

5:30pm – The ISAAC SISTERS (Teen Singers)

6:00pm - The NEW KOOL (Teens Inspirational Group)

6:30pm - JOSMAN (DJ)

7:30pm - Mo Beats (World Music)

8:00pm - Close

 

MONDAY

5:00pm – KIZOMBA DANCE LESSON

5:30pm – SANDY REDD (R&B Singer) 

6:00pm - JERICHO (WORLD MUSIC)

6:30pm - BLACK ICE & KISHI & HOST MC ATTRACTION (DJ)

7:30pm - Close

FRIDAY

5:00pm – Headline Artist: TONI MONO (Poet) 

5:15pm – KOSTAR (Female Singers/Poetry)

5:30pm – LIMITLESS SOUNDZ (Hip-Hop)

6:00pm - CHEF YEABOY

6:30pm - JAGUAR (DJ)

7:30pm - Close

SATURDAY

5:00pm – PRECISE (Hip-Hop)

5:30pm –  TOINE HOUSTON (Female Poet)

6:00pm - STACY LETRICE (AFRODANCE AND CARIBBEAN FUSION)

6:30pm - DAVID SABAT (WORLD MUSIC DJ/AFRO HOUSE)

7:00pm - PHLAME (DJ)

7:30pm - MR IT

8:00pm - Close

Toni Mono - September 1

Toni Mono - September 1

KOSTAR - September 1

KOSTAR - September 1

PRECISE - September 2 

PRECISE - September 2 

Sandy Redd - September 4

Sandy Redd - September 4

Isaac Sisters - September 3

Isaac Sisters - September 3

Toine Houston - September 2

Toine Houston - September 2

Limitless Soundz - September 1 

Limitless Soundz - September 1 

Lady Soul Fiyah Fit Gyals - September 3

Lady Soul Fiyah Fit Gyals - September 3