Dee Parmer Woodtor Main Stage

Named for Dr. Delores (Dee) Parmer Woodtor, the main stage at the African Festival of the Arts hosts local, national and international performers and serves as a main anchor for the festival’s performance programming.


FRIDAY - DANCE CHICAGO DANCE

5pm - 6:00pm African DJ Music

6:00pm - 6:30pm Queen Qianna

7pm - 9:45pm Stepping Under the Stars –

Hosted by Ken Bedford with Special Guest Cardel 

T L Williams & the Sisters of Element

Deejay Sam Chatman 

 

SATURDAY - JUJU NIGHT - African Music Heritage

5pm - 5:15pm African DJ Music

5:15pm - 6:00pm Fashion Show - African Fashion Week USA

6:05pm - 7:55pm Ecos del Pacifico Afrocolombia (Afro-Colombian Band)

8:15pm - 8:45pm Queen Bunmi

8:50pm - 9:50pm Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey

SUNDAY - CHICAGO'S BEST 

Curated by Dee Alexander

4:30pm - 5:30pm African DJ Music

5:30pm - 6:30pm Occidental Brothers

7:00pm - 8:00pm  Evolution Ensemble 

8:30pm - 9:45pm Angel D'Cuba

 

 

MONDAY - TOGETHERNESS

5pm - 6:15pm African DJ Music

6:15pm - 6:45pm S.P.I.R.I.T.S.

7:00pm - 7:45pm Awards & Closing Program

7:45pm - 8:30pm Howard Hewitt

8:30pm - 9:45pm Rose Royce


World Stage

The Family and World Music Stage anchors the Bernice Gardner Family and Children Pavilion and features family oriented programs like dance, theater, puppetry, magic and African “World” Music.

FEATURED PERFORMERS

AFA 2016

WORLD MUSIC STAGE

Program

 

 

FRIDAY

5:00pm – Dance - Mix by DJ LAMBE

6:00pm – 1st Headline Artist: LA`TASHA JOHNSON (Gospel Singer)    

6:30pm –    Dance by STACY LATRICE

7:15pm –2nd Headline: LOYSANNE & Sound2Soul (R&B and Blues Band)

8:00pm - Close  

SATURDAY

5:00pm – Dance - Mix by GUEST DJ

6:00pm –  FASHION SHOW

6:30pm – 1st Headline artist:  TIM BRANCH (Jazz on the Saxophone)

7:15pm – 2nd Headline artist: D.O.V.E MUSIC (Reggae Band)

8: pm – Close 

SUNDAY

5:00pm – Dance - Mix by DJ LAMBE

5:30pm – P.O.E.T (People Of Extraordinary Talent)

5:45pm –1st Headline Artist: KIARA LANIER (from American Idol)

6:30pm – 2nd Headline: JOHN THE AUTHOR (Famous Hip-Hop Artist)

7:00pm – 3rd Headline: CALUMET AVENUE, THE BAND (Funky Jazzy)

8:00pm – Close

MONDAY

5:00pm – Dance - Mix by GUEST DJ

6:00pm – 1st Headline Artist: BLAQ ICE (Famous Hip-Hop Artist) 

6:45pm – LEGENDS OF CHICAGO HIP-HOP

7:15pm –2nd Headline Artist: SAM TRUMP & SOUL VORTET

8:00pm – Close  

*NOTE: Schedule may be subject to change. Stage Produced & Hosted by Bantu Entertainment.

Stacy Letrice

Stacy Letrice

Sound 2 Soul

Sound 2 Soul

D.O.V.E. Music

D.O.V.E. Music

Loysanne

Loysanne

Tim Branch

Tim Branch

Calumet Avenue

Calumet Avenue

John the Author

John the Author

Blaq Ice

Blaq Ice

LaTasha Johnson

LaTasha Johnson

Sam Trump

Sam Trump